visitor visas

Here are the Visitor Visa application services that Sanctuary Law can offer.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be family visitors. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, a family member of an EEA or Swiss national the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK. To come as a family visitor, you must be able to show that you will be visiting the following family members.

To come to the UK as a business visitor you must be able to show that you are 18 or over and intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor) Amongst other requirements you must also have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be prospective entrepreneurs. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

To come to the UK as a prospective entrepreneur your primary intention must be to secure funding so that you can join, set up or take over a business in the UK, and be actively involved in its running.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be student visitors. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

Amongst other requirements you must come to the UK as a student visitor you must have been accepted on a course of study in the UK.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be prospective students. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

The prospective student visa is intended for people wishing to study under Tier 4 of the points-based system but who have been unable to complete the arrangements for their course of study. You should already have been in touch with the educational institute in the UK and have a clear idea of the type and purpose of the course you wish to study.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be sports visitors. If you are an EEA or Swiss national or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be entertainment visitors. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be visitor for private medical treatment. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be visitor for marriage or a civil ceremony. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

Only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland can be child visitor. If you are an EEA or Swiss national, or a family member of an EEA or Swiss national, the European nationals section explains how you can come to the UK.

As a child visitor you are able to undertake a short course of study during your visit, if it is provided by an accepted organisation. You may also participate in a short visit exchange program/educational visit to a UK maintained, non-maintained special school or independent school.

If you will be traveling to the UK without an adult (someone over the age of 18), we will treat you as an ‘unaccompanied child visitor’.

You may also participate in a short visit exchange programme with or educational visit to a UK school. This must be a maintained school, a non-maintained special school or an independent (fee-paying or non-fee-paying) school. You must submit full details of the school offering the programme, and full details of the care arrangements in place covering your full stay in the UK.

have you decided which service you would like to book a consultation for?

call
01159 704 180

BOOK YOUR FACE TO FACE OR TELEPHONE CONSULTATION

SRA

We are a firm of UK immigration solicitors regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and well known for the excellence of our service. (SRA 649650) Our clients come from across the whole of the UK and indeed internationally. We support our clients with every type of UK visa application and employment for migrants in the UK. Registered with Companies House under Registration Number: 11280669.

get in touch

82-84 Radford Road
Nottingham
United Kingdom
NG7 5FU

Mon-Fri 10:00 – 17:00

T: 01159704180
E: info@sanctuarylaw.co.uk

© Sanctuary Law 2019. All Rights Reserved.

© Sanctuary Law 2019. All Rights Reserved